Welcome to the 10th Swedish Math-Biology Meeting at KTH and Stockholm University

Keynote speakers

  • Helen Byrne, Oxford, on modelling of cancer and tissue engineering.
  • Alexander Schliep, Chalmers, on Computational Biology and Machine Learning.

 

Scientific program

Thursday November 29 (Stockholm University, Kräftriket, House 5,  Room 14)

9:25-9:30 Meeting opening

9:30-9:50 Willian Silva Evolution of small RNA production under fluctuating environmental conditions 

9:50-10:10 Rebekka Müller The joint allele frequency spectrum of closely related species 

10:10-10:30 Krzysztof Bartoszek Multivariate phylogenetic comparative methods for large clades: Model selection

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-11:20 Mattias Siljestam Sex-specific dominance and the evolution of very high allelic diversity at a sexually antagonistic locus

11:20-11:40 Ivain Martinossi The evolution of separate sexes and competition for mating

11:40-12:00 Lorenzo Pellis Emergence of drug resistance in HIV: the role of latently infected cells

12:00-12:20 Disa Hansson A dynamic network model to disentangle the roles of steady partnerships and causal contacts for HIV transmission among MSM

12:20-13:50 Lunch break

13:50-14:40 Alexander Schliep Mini Course 1 (part 1)

TBA

14:40-14:50 Short break

14:50-15:40 Alexander Schliep Mini Course 1 (part 2)

TBA

15:40-16:10 Coffee break

16:10-16:30 Erik Sonnhammer Towards accurate gene regulatory network inference from perturbations

16:30-16:50 Theresa Stocks: Dynamic modelling of hepatitis C transmission among injection drug users: A tool to support WHO elimination targets

16:50-17:10 Abid Ali Lashari The duration of the SIR epidemic on a configuration model

17:10-17:30 Joe Hilton Endemic diseases with household structure and demography

18:00  Conference dinner

 

Friday November 30 (KTH, Teknikringen 76, Room 253/V2)

9:00-9:50 Helen Byrne Mini Course 2 (part 1)

Curing cancer with calculus by integrating information from bench to bedside

9:50-10:00 Short break

10:00-10:50 Helen Byrne Mini Course 2 (part 2)

Curing cancer with calculus by integrating Information from bench to bedside

10:50-11:20 Coffee break

11:20-11:40 Tyler Cassidy A mathematical model of viral oncology as an instigator of immuno-oncology

11:40-12:00 Sara Hamis Hypoxia-activated prodrugs and radiotherapy: in silico synergism, treatment scheduling and influence on the intratumoural oxygen landscape

12:00-12:20 Yasin Kikabi Identification of interaction graphical structures from time series data of allele frequencies

12:20-13:50 Lunch break

13:50-14:10 Sonja Radosavljevic Dynamical systems approach to multidimensional poverty traps

14:10-14:30 Woosok Moon Nonadiabatic asymptotic escape 

14:30-14:50 Magnus Lindh Adaption of reproductive phenology to climate change and resource competition

14:50-15:20 Coffee break

15:20-15:40 Jenny Larsson Quantifying the shell shape variation of the marine snail Littorina saxatilis using a growth parameter based method

15:40-16:00 Peter Jagers Populations with interaction: from independence and randomness to deterministic growth

 

Organizing committee

  • KaYin Leung (chair) (Stockholm University)
  • Chun-Biu Li (Stockholm University)
  • Lars Arvestad (Stockholm University)
  • Tom Britton (Stockholm University)
  • Ola Hössjer (Stockholm University)
  • Timo Koski (Royal Institute of Technology)
  • Jimmy Olsson (Royal Institute of Technology)

Important dates

September 30:

Deadline to submit abstract for talk or poster.

Please register and submit your presentation title and abstract (max. 250 words) at HERE.

* Oral presentation will be around 20-30 minutes.

October 15:

Notification of acceptance of abstracts and final program.

October 31:

Last day to register for meeting.

Register at HERE

November 29-30:

Meeting.

Previous meetings

Mälardalens högskola, 2017
Chalmers, 2016
Uppsala, 2015
Linköping, 2014